Lake not showing in FSX

General discussion about Scenery Design. Questions about SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004.
Post Reply
gsnde
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Lake not showing in FSX

Post by gsnde » Tue May 22, 2007 11:18 pm

With Luis new SBuilderX I have made three polys:

<ul>
<li>An exclude_all_terrain_items polygon - working</li>
<li>A landclasspoly_grass polygon covering the airport area - working</li>
<li>A small hydro_polygons_generic_lake_non_perennial polygon, set to the correct altitude - not showing</li>
</ul>

What am I doing wrong?

Thank you,
Martin

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Wed May 23, 2007 10:48 am

Hi, Martin

Please, change it to:

hydro_generic_lake_perennial

Regards,

José

J.F.Lôbo

gsnde
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Post by gsnde » Wed May 23, 2007 1:01 pm

Hi Jose,

You are becoming my personal SBuilder supporter [;)]

Now my lake is showing up perfectly.

Can you help me with another question?

Is there a way to re-order the polygons? I have to place something smaller under something larger, and it would help to shuffle the large one into the background.

Cheers,
Martin

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Wed May 23, 2007 2:10 pm

Hi, Martin

It would be better if I knew what effect you want to get.

Could you describe?

Regards,

J.F.Lôbo

gsnde
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Post by gsnde » Wed May 23, 2007 2:34 pm

Okay, here we go.

The first polygon I made was a rectangular "exclude all terrain" poly.
The second one, just slightly smaller, was a rectangular "landclass grass" poly.
The third one was the lake, considerably smaller as you can imagine, and freely shaped.

Now I added a fourth "flatten ground" poly. This again covers the whole airport ground and is therefore hiding the lake completely.

In the old SBuilder version you could send polys to the back or shift them into foreground (well, at least if you can grab the tiniest part of the poly).

In the current version this is either not yet implemented or I can find it.

If I now want to change something at the lake shore, I first have to move the flatten poly aside to even see it.

Cheers,
Martin

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Wed May 23, 2007 2:48 pm

Hi,

The present version allows you to set transparent colors. Is it not enough?

Regards,

Luis

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Wed May 23, 2007 3:07 pm

Hi, Martin

As Luis says, each time you change the polygon type (properties), you may adjust its color, from opaque to full transparent (only its perimeter line).

This can make easy identifying the polygon you need to edit.

Regards,



J.F.Lôbo

gsnde
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Post by gsnde » Wed May 23, 2007 3:26 pm

Thanks, José and Luis.

I had assumed that the transparent color only allows you to see an object on a layer below. What if I need to select that object? Can I touch and grab it trough the other object? That would be enough.

If not, I think a re-layering option is really missing. A perfect solution would be if you could call up a list of all objects in an extra window where you then could assign the order of the layers.

This way you would be able to bring something up buried below several other objects without having to put something aside which you have perfectly aligned before.

Cheers,
Martin

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Wed May 23, 2007 3:36 pm

Hi, Martin

To select a line or a polygon, go to pointer mode (an arrow in SBX menu) and click on the line or poly edge with the left mouse button.

Clicking with the right mouse button, a pop up window is opened, where you can set or edit its properties. You can give names to your polys/lines and on the mouse over you can read those names.

Regards,



J.F.Lôbo

gsnde
Posts: 15
Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 1:04 pm
Location: Germany

Post by gsnde » Wed May 23, 2007 3:54 pm

I have checked and indeed I can grab an object below another object. A cool way to implement this, Luis.

So I am happy and have no more problems right now.

Thanks,
Martin

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Thu May 24, 2007 1:28 am

[:)]

Luis

Post Reply