scenery builder
scenery builder
Dear Luis;
Thanks for scenery builder program.
Just need a little clarification.
When compile tiles for photoscenery - the resulting compiled bgl is blank - and bmp are not placed in order - but at randoom position withing the coordinates - basically are mismatched.
if you can give some light on this it is appreciated.
regards
marc
Thanks for scenery builder program.
Just need a little clarification.
When compile tiles for photoscenery - the resulting compiled bgl is blank - and bmp are not placed in order - but at randoom position withing the coordinates - basically are mismatched.
if you can give some light on this it is appreciated.
regards
marc
Dear Luis;
i can see program now works well with lines and poly - no problems on that -
problems sussist when ortoimage - is used to re-produce the photorealistic base terrain. [:(!]
It will be nice of you if you can write - the steps required to produce photorealistic terrain - only - to get over this hurdle -.
thanks
marc
i can see program now works well with lines and poly - no problems on that -
problems sussist when ortoimage - is used to re-produce the photorealistic base terrain. [:(!]
It will be nice of you if you can write - the steps required to produce photorealistic terrain - only - to get over this hurdle -.
thanks
marc
Hello Marc,
Welcome to the forum.
I implemented the photo part in February. However one user wrote me privately about a similar problem. He send me a map. I tested it and it worked as expected. He had bad configurations. Take note:
- you need to have a bitmap grey color placed at Alpa Map!
- the name of the bitmaps appear on the status bar. Do they get generated? remember that you need to select them before pressing BGL
- one user said that he will be writing a tutorial!
Regards, Luis
Welcome to the forum.
I implemented the photo part in February. However one user wrote me privately about a similar problem. He send me a map. I tested it and it worked as expected. He had bad configurations. Take note:
- you need to have a bitmap grey color placed at Alpa Map!
- the name of the bitmaps appear on the status bar. Do they get generated? remember that you need to select them before pressing BGL
- one user said that he will be writing a tutorial!
Regards, Luis
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 12:21 pm
- Location: Brazil
-
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Sun Apr 18, 2004 12:21 pm
- Location: Brazil
Hi, Marc:
You're right. Alpha bitmaps are black&white.
There is a lot lot of time ago I used them, by first
time, so the mistake.
I tried extract alpha by using Paint Shop Pro,
and application didn't work in TerraBuilder.
So, I tried to use a Martin Wright's program,
DXTBMP, I guess. Using your colored bitmap, you
can extract an equivalent alpha bitmap.Doesn't
matter the size format, we can use it in TerraBuilder,
since we introduce the coordinates. It works fine.
(Luís, help: não estou sabendo explicar direito,
para o garoto. Se você entendeu, me ajuda.Você
conhece um programa do Elrond Elvish, para essa
finalidade? Ainda não usei o SBuilder, pois estou
envolvido com Mesh.)
Marc,more info, query Luís about it.
Cheers [:I]
Celso Junior
You're right. Alpha bitmaps are black&white.
There is a lot lot of time ago I used them, by first
time, so the mistake.
I tried extract alpha by using Paint Shop Pro,
and application didn't work in TerraBuilder.
So, I tried to use a Martin Wright's program,
DXTBMP, I guess. Using your colored bitmap, you
can extract an equivalent alpha bitmap.Doesn't
matter the size format, we can use it in TerraBuilder,
since we introduce the coordinates. It works fine.
(Luís, help: não estou sabendo explicar direito,
para o garoto. Se você entendeu, me ajuda.Você
conhece um programa do Elrond Elvish, para essa
finalidade? Ainda não usei o SBuilder, pois estou
envolvido com Mesh.)
Marc,more info, query Luís about it.
Cheers [:I]
Celso Junior
Has anyone ever produced a tutorial on this.
I have been trying to combine 9 aerial photos to make one larger photo realistic texture for msfs 04. I have used Terra builder, PhotoScenery Maker and the msfs SDK's.
I have been able to combine the photos ok, generated the bgl and texture bmp's. The photos show up pretty much where they are supposed to. But because the outer border of the combined photo area does not fall exactly on the LOD cells, i have either a "water-blue" border around the edges OR gray on one edge and blue on another. depending on what tools i used.
Because of the remote area that i live in, the only available photos are in Black and white and got them from Terra Server USA, with the Lat/Lon info.
I've been searching forums for weeks and have not found an answer yet on this.
Is there a step-by-step process on how to combine 2 or more photos without the odd borders?
I don't mind trimming the photo placement so it fits exactly on the LOD cell boundary.
I have been trying to combine 9 aerial photos to make one larger photo realistic texture for msfs 04. I have used Terra builder, PhotoScenery Maker and the msfs SDK's.
I have been able to combine the photos ok, generated the bgl and texture bmp's. The photos show up pretty much where they are supposed to. But because the outer border of the combined photo area does not fall exactly on the LOD cells, i have either a "water-blue" border around the edges OR gray on one edge and blue on another. depending on what tools i used.
Because of the remote area that i live in, the only available photos are in Black and white and got them from Terra Server USA, with the Lat/Lon info.
I've been searching forums for weeks and have not found an answer yet on this.
Is there a step-by-step process on how to combine 2 or more photos without the odd borders?
I don't mind trimming the photo placement so it fits exactly on the LOD cell boundary.
Yes, you'll want to trim the photo. This is addressed in Custom Terrain Textures.doc in the FS2004 Terrain SDK. The resampler will fill up to the nearest LOD12 boundary resulting in blue or black borders if the photo doesn't fit exactly. The dimensions of a LOD12 cell are:
0.010986328125 deg latitude
0.0146484375 deg longitude
A LOD11 cell is exactly double this size, double again for LOD10 and so on.
I assume your photo is for the US somewhere. As a reference there is a LOD5 corner south of Denver at 39.375 deg N 105.00 deg W. From these values you can determine the exact LOD12 corners to trim your photo to. You should be able to stipulate these corners within the .inf file of the resampler. Sbuilder also displays LOD12 gridlines.
0.010986328125 deg latitude
0.0146484375 deg longitude
A LOD11 cell is exactly double this size, double again for LOD10 and so on.
I assume your photo is for the US somewhere. As a reference there is a LOD5 corner south of Denver at 39.375 deg N 105.00 deg W. From these values you can determine the exact LOD12 corners to trim your photo to. You should be able to stipulate these corners within the .inf file of the resampler. Sbuilder also displays LOD12 gridlines.
I guess what i don't know is HOW to trim the photos? For example, when i used Terrabuilder or PSM, i put the cursor on the out line of the last full LOD cell read the LatLon coords and used them in the Destination of the inf file, with NorthLat, SouthLat, etc, but still didn't work. Are those command statements supposed to be the method of trimming the photos?
How is it done in Sbuilder?
I noticed you mention LOD 12. But everything I read appears to indicate it has to be LOD 13. So which one is correct?
and i guess i don't understand how to get the nearest LOD cell boundary with those measurements. For example the edges of my combined photo;
North Lat: N40:48:08.08
South lat: N40:45:32.66
East Lon: W76:45.48.76
West Lon: W76:50:56.30
I read that Doc on Custom Terrain Textures about 20 times, but i must be missing something.
Are those LOD 12 measurements in dec degrees
How is it done in Sbuilder?
I noticed you mention LOD 12. But everything I read appears to indicate it has to be LOD 13. So which one is correct?
and i guess i don't understand how to get the nearest LOD cell boundary with those measurements. For example the edges of my combined photo;
North Lat: N40:48:08.08
South lat: N40:45:32.66
East Lon: W76:45.48.76
West Lon: W76:50:56.30
I read that Doc on Custom Terrain Textures about 20 times, but i must be missing something.
Are those LOD 12 measurements in dec degrees
Hello Lurc,
When you make an INF file you specify your source data and your destination area. If the source data is "larger" than the destination area there will be no problems.
I use to specify the destination area as latitudes and longitudes that coincide with the LOD13 grid system.
If you want to try Sbuilder and you know the limits of your souce bitmap just create a file with a basename equal to the bitmap basename and an extension TXT. Say your image is mypicture.bmp, you simply create mypicture.txt and inside it you add the borders like this:
[GEOGRAPHIC]
North=40.7380455833333
South=40.7131850833333
West=-7.90470886111111
East=-7.87610580555556
Place mypicture.bmp and mypicture.txt in the same folder. Then start Sbuilder and press "New". Then press "Add Map". Point to mypicture.bmp and say ignore the warning that you need to calibrate the image (the TXT file does precisely that). Then just click the photo tiles that you need.
Regards, Luis
When you make an INF file you specify your source data and your destination area. If the source data is "larger" than the destination area there will be no problems.
I use to specify the destination area as latitudes and longitudes that coincide with the LOD13 grid system.
If you want to try Sbuilder and you know the limits of your souce bitmap just create a file with a basename equal to the bitmap basename and an extension TXT. Say your image is mypicture.bmp, you simply create mypicture.txt and inside it you add the borders like this:
[GEOGRAPHIC]
North=40.7380455833333
South=40.7131850833333
West=-7.90470886111111
East=-7.87610580555556
Place mypicture.bmp and mypicture.txt in the same folder. Then start Sbuilder and press "New". Then press "Add Map". Point to mypicture.bmp and say ignore the warning that you need to calibrate the image (the TXT file does precisely that). Then just click the photo tiles that you need.
Regards, Luis
Hi Lurch;
Sorry for confusing the LOD value. The cell dimensions I gave you are correct, in decimal degrees. This is as you pointed out a LOD13, not a LOD12, cell. I think Luis's method in Sbuilder is the simplest way to go.
I was referring to using the resampler to trim the photo using source and destination values as Luis mentioned.
Ross
Sorry for confusing the LOD value. The cell dimensions I gave you are correct, in decimal degrees. This is as you pointed out a LOD13, not a LOD12, cell. I think Luis's method in Sbuilder is the simplest way to go.
I was referring to using the resampler to trim the photo using source and destination values as Luis mentioned.
Ross