Add autogen

General discussion about Scenery Design. Questions about SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004.
Post Reply
l52
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:28 pm

Add autogen

Post by l52 » Mon Feb 02, 2009 4:22 pm

Hi all,

only a little help...

to add autogen to custon ground scenery ... I can use Annotetor utility.. ..my question is:

can I load Photo scenery .bgl file, make it by SbuilderX, into Annotetor ?
If yes ... when I have add autogen in my scenery file , where I have save the .agn file? ... in the same directory of scenery?

thanks

Lucio

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Add autogen

Post by Luis Sa » Mon Feb 02, 2009 8:45 pm

Hello,

I think that the answer is yes. But I did not try it. May be someone confirms.

Regards,

Luis

l52
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:28 pm

Re: Add autogen

Post by l52 » Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:11 am

Hi, thanks..

I have try it ...and it's ok...but now I have a problem...

step1 : add autogen elements into my custom ground scenery (for expl. Photo01.bgl) by Annotetor;
step2 : save it .. and .agn file is presents into the texture folder ...;
step3 : run fsx .... and the autogen is diplay in the scenery ...

BUT...

I have try add some other object directly into fsx by INSTANT SCENERY Utility ... like other types trees or sone airports facilities .... in the same area ... well ..

when I reload the same scenery, the autogen elements add by Annotetor are disappear!!?? and I can see the objects add by Instant Scenery only??!! Why? Is there a way to display both?

Can you help me?

Thanks

Lucio

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Add autogen

Post by Luis Sa » Tue Feb 03, 2009 8:56 am

Hello Lucio

What you get is what one would expect. When you place an object you want any existing one (autogen) to be excluded.

In FS2002/4 there were some techniques to change the code of the objects so that the "exclusion radius" becomes smaller. That would need that you have the source code for the object and that you master the modelling techniques. I do not know if the same can be used in FSX. Let us hope that someone clarify us! :)

Regards,

Luis

l52
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:28 pm

Re: Add autogen

Post by l52 » Tue Feb 03, 2009 9:17 am

thank for your help...

last thing:

If I would add the photo scenery of Alpi ...how can I set the altitude of montains ... in other words ... the slopes of terrain?

thanks

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Add autogen

Post by Luis Sa » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:30 pm

Hello,

Hum!?? Well - With SBuilder for FS2004 you could make a mesh and then try to apply a photo polygons over that mesh. That was a very elaborated technique.

But in FSX you simply apply the photo picture and it will be applied directly whatever the mesh. The photo is projected from top to bottom. To explanein further say that a mountain exists that looks like a rectangular building. In that case there is no way to apply a photo to the wall of a building. The photo would be applied over the roof only.

Kind Regards,

Luis

meshman
Posts: 219
Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 11:54 pm

Re: Add autogen

Post by meshman » Tue Feb 03, 2009 5:59 pm

l52 wrote:I have try add some other object directly into fsx by INSTANT SCENERY Utility ... like other types trees or sone airports facilities .... in the same area ... well ..

when I reload the same scenery, the autogen elements add by Annotetor are disappear!!?? and I can see the objects add by Instant Scenery only??!! Why? Is there a way to display both?
Generally, objects have a bounding box larger than their actual size. Sometimes just a little more, somtimes a lot more. These bounding boxes will exclude any autogen items unless there is a specific command in the code not to do this. I don't see the ability to toggle the autogen suppression on or off from within IS, so it would involve getting into the XML code and editing that directly.
Lance

l52
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 04, 2009 5:28 pm

Re: Add autogen

Post by l52 » Wed Feb 04, 2009 12:00 pm

Hi,

.... can anyone tell me how can I create "mesh" area to work it by sbuildex?

thanks for your help

Lucio

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Re: Add autogen

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Feb 05, 2009 2:45 am

Hi,

If you are thinking in what I said on my earlier post ... that is impossible. Meshes for FSX can only be created with the SDK resample tool. I am sorry!

Luis

Post Reply