Old Airport in mesh.

General discussion about Scenery Design. Questions about SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004.

Old Airport in mesh.

Postby asteiner » Thu Feb 16, 2012 9:21 pm

Luis,

Thank you so much for your program and to everyone that has provided information to help me with all of my scenery needs.

I am relocating an airport CPX to its actual location. Elevation and everything is in its place however there is a huge hole where the airport used to be. I have modified the origional FL file and the AB file and I changed the elevation to match my current airport. I am haveing trouble searching for what I actually need to do to make this hole go away. If you could help that would be great. I have seen this problem come up but I am unsure as to the solution.

Aaron
asteiner
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:59 pm

Re: Old Airport in mesh.

Postby Mick » Fri Mar 02, 2012 1:43 pm

Hi Aaron,

of course I have no idea what exacly you mean with "modified the origional FL file and the AB file", and how exactly you relocated the CPX airport. In a quick test I couldn't reproduce the hole, even when I completely deleted the original airport. Did you make a new AFCAD or did you change the original AP930250 file?

I'd suggest you checking for this:

  • What mesh are you using? The default mesh shouldn't have holes in that area, but if you use something made from SRTM data (e.g.) you might just have holes in your mesh...
  • Did you remove the correct flatten polygons (all 3 pieces!) from FL930250 and put the re-compiled file (usually keeping the original as bak) back into the FS\Scenery\Name\Scenery folder?
  • In the AB930250 file, did you change the altitude of all 4 points of the correct VTP poly? One point having a different altitude already might result in a mess. In my test I just deleted the poly completely.
  • In case you changed the original AP file: Check for the elevation property of the airport as well as for the elevation property of the runway object.

Good luck
Mick
Mick
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Fri Oct 05, 2007 6:42 pm
Location: Germany

Re: Old Airport in mesh.

Postby asteiner » Tue Mar 06, 2012 4:50 pm

Mick,

Thank you for the reply. First I deleted the airport flatten by deleting it from the FL930250 file. Then I deleted the Background via the AB930250 file. I did not rename the old file I just replaced it. does this make a big difference? I will try to bring back the old file if it does. I will double check that I got rid of all of the points. I then used SRTM data to configure mesh and created my island. Then I repositioned the airport using AFX. Thank you for your reply once again. I may start over and and see what happens.

Aaron
asteiner
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:59 pm

Re: Old Airport in mesh.

Postby asteiner » Tue Mar 06, 2012 5:21 pm

Mick,

Ok this is what I did i ended up deleting my new airport and saw that the hole in the scenery was not near the old airport. I just deleted the mesh that I created and found that you were right. there was a hole in the srtm mesh. Is there a better mesh product out there? is there a way to get rid of the hole in the mesh.
Just curious so that I could get the best remake of the this island. Thank you some much for the help. I have at least identified the problem.

Aaron
asteiner
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2008 12:59 pm


Return to SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users

cron