Hi Luis,
I am trying to convert a bitmap (that is already in a geographic format) to WGS84. According to your help files I should then make a text file formatted like this:
[GEOGRAPHIC]
North=52.37057778
South=52.27101111
West=4.697438889
East=4.830830556
But when I try to convert with this file, I get an error that the file contains invalid data. Am I understanding something wrong here?
Arno
Bitmap datum conversion
Hi Arno,
You want to convert from:
Geodetic - Dutch Datum to
Geodetic - WGS84 datum
I refer to the target system as Geographic WGS84, which could be a wrong terminology (I am no expert on these matters).
Therefore you should use
[GEODETIC]
North=52.37057778
South=52.27101111
West=4.697438889
East=4.830830556
If you try your bitmap without the TXT you will get an help message! Also set the Geodetic datum to Dutch and update the INI so that your geodetic system loads with the Dutch datum every time. I hope you can convert the bitmap!
Luis
You want to convert from:
Geodetic - Dutch Datum to
Geodetic - WGS84 datum
I refer to the target system as Geographic WGS84, which could be a wrong terminology (I am no expert on these matters).
Therefore you should use
[GEODETIC]
North=52.37057778
South=52.27101111
West=4.697438889
East=4.830830556
If you try your bitmap without the TXT you will get an help message! Also set the Geodetic datum to Dutch and update the INI so that your geodetic system loads with the Dutch datum every time. I hope you can convert the bitmap!
Luis