SBuilder can't find FS2004

General discussion about Scenery Design. Questions about SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004.
Post Reply
scruffyduck
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: United Kingdom

SBuilder can't find FS2004

Post by scruffyduck » Wed Oct 18, 2006 9:08 pm

Hi Luis

When I installed FSX I removed one of the copies of FS9 that I had. Seems like it was the one which was there when I installed SBuilder because I can no longer start it. I get a message box telling me there is no FS2004 on my system (there are two other copies) and stops.

I've checked the ini and the registry and can't find where the FS9 location is identified.

Also I have been told that SBuilder can't link to FSX via FSUIPC4. Assuming you used the usual connection code I don't think there is any difference between FSUIPC 3x of FSUIPC 4 as far as external applications are concerned. Can you help?

thanks


Jon
http://www.scruffyduckscenery.co.uk
http://www.fsdeveloper.com

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Oct 19, 2006 10:27 am

Hi John,

José Oliveira already called my attention to this but... May be I can help you by saying that you need to keep the file scenery.cfg in the installation folder of FS9 that Sbuilder reads in the windows registry. Further - you need to have the Bitmaps already in the BMP Sbuilder folder in order to SBuilder to try to copy them from the FS9 folder.

This weekend I will look to the FSUIPC4 question.

Kind Regards, Luis

scruffyduck
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by scruffyduck » Thu Oct 19, 2006 5:10 pm

Hi Luis

Thanks for the reply. As far as I can tell the information is as you describe it. The installation folder in the Registry has a valid install of FS9 in it. There is a scenery.cfg file in the root directory of that folder and I have all the bitmaps in my SBuilder\Tools\Bmps Folder. I still get the error message and SBuilder closes.




Jon
http://www.scruffyduckscenery.co.uk
http://www.fsdeveloper.com

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Oct 19, 2006 7:59 pm


scruffyduck
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by scruffyduck » Sun Oct 22, 2006 10:42 pm

Well I found an easy way to fix the problem thanks to Bill Womack and his suggestion to use a utility called FS9Path_Utility which is freeware from http://tweakfs.com. Makes it very easy to repair the registry entry and get SBuilder running again.

Jon
http://www.scruffyduckscenery.co.uk
http://www.fsdeveloper.com

scruffyduck
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by scruffyduck » Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:16 am

Hi Luis

Did you have a chance to look at the FSUIPC 4 issue?

thanks [:)]


Jon
http://www.scruffyduckscenery.co.uk
http://www.fsdeveloper.com

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:06 pm

Hello Jon,

I am sorry to promise something and not being able to accomplish it. In fact I am reviewing everything about SB using Visual Basic 2005 as you probably know. I was very excited about GeoTiff files and only spent a bit on the "show aircraft" and "aircraft goto". I read about simconnect and I was confused about using the new FSUIPC or changing to simconnect. I only need the code to get (and set) aircraft latitide, longitude, altitude and banking. Also I have Sbuilder 2.05 on standby (VB6 environment). I would like to add the Shape import/export to Sbuilder 2.05 (and correct this FSUIPC problem) and stop looking to SBuilder2.05 as to concentrate only on SBuilder 3.XX. What I have is:

For reading lat and lon:

<font color="red"> res = fsUIPCGetLatitude(lat)
If res <> 0 Then

' added later
FSUIPC_Close
FSUIPC_Open SIM_FS2K4, N
res = fsUIPCGetLatitude(lat)

If res <> 0 Then

x = MsgBox("Error communicating with FSUIPC!", vbOK)
Exit Sub

End If

End If

res = fsUIPCGetLongitude(lon)

AircraftVIEW = True
LatAircraft = lat
LonAircraft = lon</font id="red">


for writing into FS9:

<font color="red">res = fsUIPCGetLatitude(y)
If res <> 0 Then

' added later
FSUIPC_Close
FSUIPC_Open SIM_FS2K4, N
res = fsUIPCGetLatitude(y)

If res <> 0 Then

x = MsgBox("Error communicating with FSUIPC!", vbOK)
Exit Sub

End If

End If

a$ = "Fly your FS2004 Aircraft to this position:" + vbCrLf
a$ = a$ + Lat2Str(LatDispCenter) + " " + Lon2Str(LonDispCenter) + " ?"

x = MsgBox(a$, vbOKCancel)
If x = vbCancel Then Exit Sub

res = fsUIPCSetLatitude(LatDispCenter)
res = fsUIPCSetLongitude(LonDispCenter)</font id="red">

If this tells you the reason why it does not work, please tell me,

Once again, I am sorry, Luis

rhumbaflappy
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by rhumbaflappy » Sat Oct 28, 2006 6:58 pm

Hi Luis.

Maybe this?

FSUIPC_Open SIM_ANY, N

instead of this:

FSUIPC_Open SIM_FS2K4, N

Dick

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Sat Oct 28, 2006 8:11 pm

Hi Dick,

Thanks. When I get home I will try it and post here!

Luis

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1736
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:31 am

Hi Jon and Dick,

http://www.ptsim.com/downloads/sbuilder_fsuipc.zip

There you find the old SB2.05 rev 06 with 2 differences:

a) I changed the reference to ANY simulator following Dick's suggestion

b) If FS2004 is not present it shows the message telleing you so but instead of stoping it goes on running.

Please make a copy of the EXE before using this one. With the new FSUIPC I can see the aircraft on the SBuilder display.

Now I go back to debug the Geotiff support. I am getting an error when I read this file:

C:\Programas\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK\Environment Kit\Terrain SDK\Resample Examples\SourceData\DeathValleyTif.tif

Luis

rhumbaflappy
Posts: 420
Joined: Sat Oct 16, 2004 10:11 pm

Post by rhumbaflappy » Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:59 am

Hi Luis.

I get an error reading the file from PaintShop Pro.

It's a DEM file that is in geotiff format. It is 32-bits/pixel... so most programs won't read it!

Dick

scruffyduck
Posts: 172
Joined: Sun Jul 03, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: United Kingdom

Post by scruffyduck » Sun Oct 29, 2006 12:14 pm

Thanks Luis for the updated program - I can confirm that the plane is visible when connected to FSX via FSUIPC 4


I have always used SIM_ANY when opening through FSUIPC.



Jon
http://www.scruffyduckscenery.co.uk
http://www.fsdeveloper.com

Post Reply