Luis, I assume since FS2004 divides LOD13 tiles across their whole FS 'map' pre-determined, I assume the program already knows the lat/long corners of each grid. So looking at Sbuilder if I move my mouse around the bottom toolbar it shows me what Cell I am in (627 193), and what Area (18 17), for example.
Is there a list or database of the lat/long coordinates for each LOD13 Grid somewhere. I need to obtain that data somehow and moving the mouse to each corner would be a pain.
thx
Clutch
Obtaining LOD13 coordinates....
Hi, ponyboy
If you read the FS9 SDK Terrain you'll find that a LOD 13 spans in:
Latitude = 0.01098632812500 degrees
Longitude = 0.01464843750000 degrees
The latitude/longitude (0,0) is the most North-West point. So, you if you know the latitude (or longitude) of a point, divide by its respective span and the integer of the quocient is the LOD 13 number.
Of course, the LOD 13 are inside other LODs: Lod 8 and LOD 5, are the most important in FS9.
I created a excel worksheet that can help with those calculs and I can send to you, but I use Portuguese terms.
Regards,
José
J.F.Lôbo
If you read the FS9 SDK Terrain you'll find that a LOD 13 spans in:
Latitude = 0.01098632812500 degrees
Longitude = 0.01464843750000 degrees
The latitude/longitude (0,0) is the most North-West point. So, you if you know the latitude (or longitude) of a point, divide by its respective span and the integer of the quocient is the LOD 13 number.
Of course, the LOD 13 are inside other LODs: Lod 8 and LOD 5, are the most important in FS9.
I created a excel worksheet that can help with those calculs and I can send to you, but I use Portuguese terms.
Regards,
José
J.F.Lôbo
As a follow-up, apparently this little applet I got does NOT provide the coordinates in the correct multiples needed. But doesn't SBuilder do that for me after I compile?
For example when I compile a Hi-res bmp your .scm file shows:
RefPoint( 2 :return 1 22.32971191 114.11865234 E= 0000.0000000 v1= 5000 v2= 1200 )
Wouldn't the 22.32971191 114.11865234 then be a multiple of
Latitude = 0.01098632812500 degrees
Longitude = 0.01464843750000 degrees
because you are using it as the reference point for placement?
It's sort of over my head trying to grasp this fully [xx(]
Thx,
Clutch
For example when I compile a Hi-res bmp your .scm file shows:
RefPoint( 2 :return 1 22.32971191 114.11865234 E= 0000.0000000 v1= 5000 v2= 1200 )
Wouldn't the 22.32971191 114.11865234 then be a multiple of
Latitude = 0.01098632812500 degrees
Longitude = 0.01464843750000 degrees
because you are using it as the reference point for placement?
It's sort of over my head trying to grasp this fully [xx(]
Thx,
Clutch
Hi,
That point seems to be the CENTER.
As both are positive numbers, just subtract the half of the lat (0.00549316406250) and the half of the lon of a lod13 (0.00732421875000), divide by the lot 13 lat and lot 13 lon and you get an integer.
22.32971191 - 0.00549316406250 = 22.32421875
22.32421875/0.01098632812500 = 2032
114.1186523 - 0.00732421875000 = 114.1113281114
114.1113281114/0.01464843750000 = 7790
José
J.F.Lôbo
That point seems to be the CENTER.
As both are positive numbers, just subtract the half of the lat (0.00549316406250) and the half of the lon of a lod13 (0.00732421875000), divide by the lot 13 lat and lot 13 lon and you get an integer.
22.32971191 - 0.00549316406250 = 22.32421875
22.32421875/0.01098632812500 = 2032
114.1186523 - 0.00732421875000 = 114.1113281114
114.1113281114/0.01464843750000 = 7790
José
J.F.Lôbo