No compile output from SBuilderX

General discussion about Scenery Design. Questions about SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004.
JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

No compile output from SBuilderX

Post by JonPatch » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:26 am

I have a file with many polys provided by someone else who compiled it successfully. I changed the BGL path to my folder, ensured that polys were viewed, and all were selected. When I compile, there is no error message, nor is there any output. What might be wrong?

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

boleyd
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: USA

Post by boleyd » Fri Mar 30, 2007 11:41 am

Just a simple-minded suggestion - When I am in a problem situation rather than directing the the BGL to its ultimate folder I send it to the desktop. There I have a shortcut to TmfViewer as a further tool for drag&drop, if needed. This way I see immediately if the darn BGL is appearing. Every time I did this, and it did not popup it encouraged me to take a close look at the File/Properties which usually showed a good reason to not do things after midnight!

Dick Boley near 5G8

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Fri Mar 30, 2007 3:41 pm

Good idea, Dick! Tried it, no joy....

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

boleyd
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: USA

Post by boleyd » Sat Mar 31, 2007 12:17 pm

One other thought - do the polygons each have a function? That is, are they landclass, flatten, exclude. etc. I am using SBuilderX and it will not even allow the compile popup to permit selections unless there is at least one selected polygon that has some type of characteristic. Do not remember if the original SB had that block. If not, that may be a problem.

Dick Boley near 5G8

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:13 pm

Yup, Dick, they have a purpose, they are all defined, and work in the sim. Indeed the project was created by someone else, and worked for them. It has many polys.

So I'm going to start from scratch with a single flatten poly and see that happens ...

Jon



Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Sun Apr 01, 2007 12:52 am

Hi, JonPatch

I understand you are talking about Sbuider for FSX project that somebody sent you. There should be portability for that, from one computer to other.

If you would attach the project, I could test and see if I compile in my computer. Would you?

Regards,

José

J.F.Lôbo

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:03 am

Thank you for the kind offer, José, but it's not necessary. If I create my own single-poly object and compile that, I also don't seem to get any output...

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

José
Posts: 126
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:49 pm
Location: Brazil

Post by José » Sun Apr 01, 2007 2:55 am

Hi, Jon

There is avery common mistake, although I don't believe that's happening to you.

People click to compile but forget to select all before.

After all polys and lines are drawn you must click the arrow, then in the menu, select all.

After you can go to compile option.

Regards,

José

J.F.Lôbo

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:01 am

Thanks for the reminder, José, yes, I've used SBuilder for a while and am well-trained to remember to select the items first.;) And I made sure "create BGL" is ticked ...

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1733
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:01 am

Hi Jon,

If you say you have a small and simple project that does not compile, I would be very grateful if I could have a look.

Kind Regards,

Luis

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Sun Apr 01, 2007 3:26 am

Thanks, Luis. They are on their way.

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Thu May 03, 2007 3:24 am

Hi Luis,

Thanks for confirming that my file would compile for you. I uninstalled and re-installed SBuilder and I can still get no output.

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

boleyd
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: USA

Post by boleyd » Thu May 03, 2007 11:09 am

Your problem may be in the INI file. Look that over to see if any of the items do no make sense.

Dick Boley near 5G8

JonPatch
Posts: 60
Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 1:26 pm
Location: Canada
Contact:

Post by JonPatch » Thu May 03, 2007 4:06 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by boleyd</i>
<br />Your problem may be in the INI file. Look that over to see if any of the items do no make sense.

Dick Boley near 5G8
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">
Hi Dick, I'm not sure what I would look for, except an invalid path. Since the .ini was created by the SBuilder installation. I do note that the .ini has one path for BGLFolder, but actually uses another (which I had specified), so maybe there's something funny going on with the registry.

Jon

Check out my addons: www.jonpatch.ca/flightsim

boleyd
Posts: 402
Joined: Sun Sep 19, 2004 10:57 pm
Location: USA

Post by boleyd » Fri May 04, 2007 11:31 am

Look at your Project File. One of mine is:

ÿÿÿÿ SB302 ÿÿÿÿ 5G8 and North Landclass ÿÿÿÿ F:\Addon Scenery\5G8\scenery ÿÿÿÿ
System.Double m_value *@ ÿÿÿÿ
System.Double m_value )ÈS?D@ ÿÿÿÿ

"F:\Addon Scenery\5G8\scenery"

This is the target for the BGL.


Dick Boley near 5G8

Post Reply