Installing SBuilderX...cause problem :(

This is the Forum to discuss the use of SBuilderX (version 3.10 and above). For previous versions of SBuilder please use the "SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004" forum.
Post Reply
bjhjaudi
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Norway

Installing SBuilderX...cause problem :(

Post by bjhjaudi » Wed Jul 11, 2007 11:08 pm

When I installed SBuilderX, same when I open it I get this Error message:
<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote">"ImageTool, Ship2Vec, Resample & BGLComp does not exist in the ..\SBuilder\Tools folder and the Terrain SDK could not be found on the computer! Some BGL files can not be generated!"<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

I have Flight Simulator X SP1A
Flight Simulatir SDK SP1
SBuilder 3.10
(And FSX is installed on C-drive.. if that can help.. [;)] )

What shall I do to get the program to work!?


BJ

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Jul 12, 2007 7:41 pm

Hello,

You need the DELUXE version of FSX! Do you have it?

The referred to tools are copyrighted from MS and SBuilderX uses them if they are found near to your FSX installation!

Kind Regards,

Luis

bjhjaudi
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Norway

Post by bjhjaudi » Thu Jul 12, 2007 8:47 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Luis Sa</i>
<br />Hello,

You need the DELUXE version of FSX! Do you have it?

The referred to tools are copyrighted from MS and SBuilderX uses them if they are found near to your FSX installation!

Kind Regards,

Luis
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">
\
Thanks, but I have the Deluxe version and the SDK installed in
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Games\Microsoft Flight Simulator X SDK\SDK

But.. Does it matter that the FSX is cracked[:I]?

User avatar
Luis Sa
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sun May 18, 2003 11:17 am
Location: Portugal
Contact:

Post by Luis Sa » Thu Jul 12, 2007 10:45 pm

Hello,

If you have those tools you can copy them to the folder ..\SBuilder|tools and then Sbuilder will not warns you that they are missing.

Regards,

Luis

bjhjaudi
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2007 10:55 pm
Location: Norway

Post by bjhjaudi » Thu Jul 12, 2007 11:03 pm

<blockquote id="quote"><font size="1" face="Verdana, Arial, Helvetica" id="quote">quote:<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"><i>Originally posted by Luis Sa</i>
<br />Hello,

If you have those tools you can copy them to the folder ..\SBuilder|tools and then Sbuilder will not warns you that they are missing.

Regards,

Luis
<hr height="1" noshade id="quote"></blockquote id="quote"></font id="quote">

I've done that, but it still don't work...
But now I can make photoscenery from the background method..
But the error message still show up...

Post Reply