Page 1 of 1
Adding WGS84 TIF from disk (Wrong image format error)
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:21 pm
by Claviateur
Hi,
I got a 1.5 gig satellite image that I transformed using GDAL commands into a WGS84 format
When I resampled it manually, I saw that it is shifted few meters from my airport runways that are placed at correct coordinates so I thought using SBuilderX to reposition it a bit visualy to match my runways and also to cut it into different slices/BGLs with SBX ground photoreal process.
However when I go to place the map from disk I get an error "The Image has a wrong file format!"
I tried to convert it to a BMP (24 and 16 bit but same error)
Is it related to the size of the image or anything else?
Thanks!
Michel
Re: Adding WGS84 TIF from disk (Wrong image format error)
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 4:30 pm
by luisfeliztirado
Salut Michel,
It may be due not to the image format itself, but to the projection. You converted to the datum, but the image must also have the lat-lon "geographic projection", which is not a projection at all, of course.
It is probably because you did not have this projection that the image is displaced in game.
Best regards.
Luis
Re: Adding WGS84 TIF from disk (Wrong image format error)
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 7:55 pm
by Claviateur
Hi Luis
Thanks for the feedbback but not sure I underestand what you mean
Here is the gdalinfo of the original image and underneath it you can see the command line I used to mwke it datum wgs84
Code: Select all
C:\Program Files (x86)\Quantum GIS Wroclaw\bin>gdalinfo beirut.tif
Driver: GTiff/GeoTIFF
Files: beirut.tif
Size is 21533, 23788
Coordinate System is:
LOCAL_CS[" Geocoding information not available Projection Name = Stereographic (
Extended) Units = meters GeoTIFF ",
UNIT["metre",1,
AUTHORITY["EPSG","9001"]]]
Origin = (-343067.799999999990000,-25251.200000000001000)
Pixel Size = (0.800000000000000,-0.800000000000000)
Metadata:
TIFFTAG_SOFTWARE=ERDAS IMAGINE
TIFFTAG_XRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_YRESOLUTION=1
TIFFTAG_RESOLUTIONUNIT=1 (unitless)
AREA_OR_POINT=Area
Image Structure Metadata:
INTERLEAVE=PIXEL
Corner Coordinates:
Upper Left ( -343067.800, -25251.200)
Lower Left ( -343067.800, -44281.600)
Upper Right ( -325841.400, -25251.200)
Lower Right ( -325841.400, -44281.600)
Center ( -334454.600, -34766.400)
Band 1 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Red
Band 2 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Green
Band 3 Block=64x64 Type=Byte, ColorInterp=Blue
Press any key to continue . . .
Gdalwarp command line:
Code: Select all
gdalwarp -of GTiff -co "INTERLEAVE=PIXEL" -s_srs "+proj=sterea +lat_0=34.2 +lon_0=39.15 +k=0.9995341 +x_0=0 +y_0=0 +a=6378249.2 +b=6356515 +units=m +no_defs" -t_srs "+proj=latlong +datum=WGS84" -r cubic beirut.tif beirut_wgs84.tif
Th
Thanks
Re: Adding WGS84 TIF from disk (Wrong image format error)
Posted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 9:26 pm
by meshman
I can say that even if the image was in the correct projection/datum it would be too big for SBuilderX to handle.
Here is a small tool that *may* help, I haven't tried it on BIG files;
http://freegeographytools.com/2009/trit ... ersion-2-0
It's pretty basic is it's use. If it can load the file it will generate a Geographic/WGS84 output file. That's the format the SDKs require.
Re: Adding WGS84 TIF from disk (Wrong image format error)
Posted: Wed Jan 02, 2013 6:30 pm
by Claviateur
Thanks for the info, I croped it to the airport area and it loads OK now. Bit I am not trying to make it alligned with SBX calibration method
Cheers