How to make precise selection?

This is the Forum to discuss the use of SBuilderX (version 3.10 and above). For previous versions of SBuilder please use the "SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004" forum.

How to make precise selection?

Postby TomazDrnovsek » Mon Oct 19, 2015 9:04 am

Hi!

I'm making photo scenery for a larger area. I have to split ground textures into several BGLs. Is there a more precise way to select an area when using Add map from background than by hand with the mouse? If there would be an option to zoom in when selecting it would help a lot. So, what would be the best way to select several adjacent areas so if I would line up all the BMPs in Photoshop it would look like one big image without gaps? Is that even possible in SBX?
TomazDrnovsek
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:50 am

Re: How to make precise selection?

Postby luisfeliztirado » Thu Oct 22, 2015 3:26 pm

Hello,

Sorry I could not get back to you sooner.

To zoom in and out in the Add Map from Background window, try the scroll wheel on the mouse. That should work.

To create additional selections or remove them, you might be able to press the Control key while dragging with the mouse. I don't have the computer on at the moment so cannot confirm that this works, but it is easy to test.

As for the larger question of creating very large scale custom photo-scenery, this has always been difficult for numerous reasons: it requires very large amounts of memory; acurate selection of the boundaries for creating the Map (source bitmap) is not easy when zoomed out; editing the resulting bitmap and creating Blend and Water Masks for large images is long and tedious; etc.

Generally, it could be easier to create small Maps and then have Resample put them together by using a Multi-Source inf file, given the present limitations. But, this also presents drawbacks and requires a lot of effort.

Not to mention that populating those textures with autogen is excruciatingly dull and very long.

Perhaps some might prefer a compromise: create a more accurate land class file that displays generic textures using aerial images in the background as a guide; then, create a lower resolution photo-real ground that only displays at altitude where autogen is not necessary. This would allow the selection of a large-scale Map at a lower zoom level covering a very extensive area. But, this is just my idea, and the optimal solution would clearly be high resolution custom ground over the entire area of the scenery with complete autogen coverage.

Best regards.
Luis
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: How to make precise selection?

Postby TomazDrnovsek » Thu Oct 22, 2015 3:55 pm

Scroll wheel on the mouse in pop up Add map from background window? I tried that first thing but it doesn't work, nor does + or - keys. Actually I tried every key and mouse button but nothing works so I thought it's not possible at all.

I know it's hard to do large photo scenery, specially because of memory problems and extremely large images. That's why I had an idea to split the regions to smaller chunks (10x10 km for example) but I have very hard time making precise selection that's why asked the question :)
As for autogen, I'm experimenting with OSM data and scenProc with pretty good results. I'll combine OSM with some hand placed AG and custom models so it won't take me as much time as it would if I'd hand placed everything.
TomazDrnovsek
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:50 am

Re: How to make precise selection?

Postby TomazDrnovsek » Wed Oct 28, 2015 6:00 pm

Ok, I tried the scroll wheel thing on 3 different computers and it doesn't work on neither, so I don't think this is a feature at all.
It would be nice if we could see QMID grid in Add Map from Background pop up window, it would make making larger area photo real much easier.
TomazDrnovsek
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Sep 01, 2015 9:50 am

Re: How to make precise selection?

Postby luisfeliztirado » Thu Oct 29, 2015 12:52 am

Good idea! If Luis Sá decides to update the program, or if somebody else is willing to take on this task, then this should certainly be on the to-do list.

Also, Add Map from Background by indicating bounding coordinates, as this could also provide a solution to the problem.

Best regards.

Luis
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 432
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo


Return to SBuilderX for Flight Simulator X



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users