not enough tiles

This is the Forum to discuss the use of SBuilderX (version 3.10 and above). For previous versions of SBuilder please use the "SBuilder for Flight Simulator FS2004" forum.

not enough tiles

Postby jyarddog » Wed Dec 16, 2015 4:15 am

I had fuzzy results from the servers so I took a map from Google Earth, changed it to a bmp and did a photoreal. Of course I had to get this from 'disk'. All went well but generated only 72 tiles; not enough to show in FSX.
is there as way to add tiles to this? I also did a data tiff? and got lat and lon cords. can I now enter these to calibrate my map and get more tiles that way? Bob
jyarddog
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am

Re: not enough tiles

Postby luisfeliztirado » Wed Dec 16, 2015 1:59 pm

Hello Bob,

This is a very interesting problem. Unlike FS9, there is no minimum number of ground tiles (4) required by FSX in order to display.

I realized this during the beta test and marveled at the wonderful innovation, noting that there was not even a requirement to fill an entire quad. Adam Szofran, one of the terrain developers, responded with the example of a picture he took of a friend lying on the ground that he put through Resample and successfully displayed in game!

If your custom ground is not displaying, perhaps it is because the resolution is too low. FSX will always display the highest resolution ground available, so if the default ground has higher resolution than your custom ground, then the former will display in game.

There are two solutions:
- use a higher resolution source with at least 1 meter per pixel, which is the resolution of the default ground; or
- force Resample to compile your scenery to a higher LOD level, by modifying the entry in the Destination section of the control (inf) file.

Best regards.
Luis
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: not enough tiles

Postby jyarddog » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:18 pm

yes- I meant resolution.... wrong term I used. Will try.
jyarddog
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am

Re: not enough tiles

Postby jyarddog » Wed Dec 16, 2015 6:21 pm

I just entered 600 in LOD instead of what was there.... 72. Saved the inf file and compiled. It still compiled to 72. What did I do wrong?

-----Found some more info. I change the LOD in Destinatioin sec to 14 which gave me about 2200.

But I put that in and still no photoreal. I am missing something I think.
jyarddog
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am

Re: not enough tiles

Postby luisfeliztirado » Thu Dec 17, 2015 1:17 am

Try "Auto,17".

Best regards.
Luis

EDITED LATER: It occurs to me, Bob, that we are not talking about the same thing.

In FSX, custom ground textures were no longer created as separate small textires. The entire source image is now contained within the bgl.

And yet you write of the number of tiles created. Are you working with FS9 by chance?
User avatar
luisfeliztirado
 
Posts: 412
Joined: Sun May 15, 2005 8:15 am
Location: Santo Domingo

Re: not enough tiles

Postby jyarddog » Thu Dec 17, 2015 6:30 pm

oh no- FSX. I did finally find the newer google dll which solved all, but my usage of the word tiles was incorrect. Resolution is more appropriate.

At the time all I could do to get a picture of the area with being fuzzy or blurry was to take an image from Google Earth, change it to a bmp. this meant I had to add map from disk.

when I do that I find no[b][/b] option to go to the window which allows me to draw my red rectangle around what I want and then choose LOD on the right side of the window.

Because of this my compile was only 72 in the DOS window. Ending up with that low number I figured was the reason why my photoreal would not appear.

I was trying to find a way to increase that number so my photo bgl world appear. Bob
jyarddog
 
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon May 18, 2009 2:19 am


Return to SBuilderX for Flight Simulator X



Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot]